Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website.

Privacy Policy Consent

The website and its content is owned by NuWay Health Coaching LLC (“Company”, “we”, or “us”) Company Number 11889099. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of www.nuwayhealthcoaching.com (“Website”).

We take safeguarding online privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and process your information, including Personal Data (as defined below) used to access this Website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The use of information collected through our website shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service to customers.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy on the Website at any time without notice. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and / or a prominent notice on our Website.

Use of any personal information or contribution that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Website or its content is governed by this Privacy Policy.  By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy, whether or not you have read it.

From time to time, we may need to change our privacy statement because of changes in our organisation, legislation or in our attempts to serve your needs better. We will use reasonable efforts to publish any changes to this privacy statement.

NuWay Health Coaching is responsible for collecting, processing, storing and safe-keeping personal and other information as part of providing a service and carrying out our regular business activities. We manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and we are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office Registration Number ZA931927.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Scope

This Privacy Statement governs any kind of processing where we are acting as a data controller or co-controller (including collection, use, transfer, storage and deletion) of personally identifiable information (any information that may be used to identify a physical person, and any other information associated therewith) about natural persons. This policy applies to our processing of data collected through any means, actively as well as passively, from persons located anywhere in the world.

We are guided by the following principles when processing data:

  1. We will only collect data for specific and specified purposes; we will make it clear at the point when requesting your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it;

  2. We will not collect data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes; we will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to what we need to deliver the services required;

  3. We will collect and use your personal information only if we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as sending you free resources, intermittent offers from time to time and to provide you with an online course or coaching services.

  4. We will not use your data for purposes other than those for which it was collected, accepted as stated within this policy, or with your prior consent;

  5. We will seek to verify and/or update your data periodically and we will accept requests from you for amendment of the data held;

  6. We will apply high technical standards to make our processing of data secure;

  7. Except otherwise stated, we will not store data in identifiable form longer than is necessary to accomplish its purpose or as required by law.

 

Information We May Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with a positive experience when utilizing our Website or content. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligation to you. We may collect:

  1. A name and an email address so we can deliver our newsletter and free resources to you – you would be affirmatively consenting to this by providing this to us in our contact forms.

  2. Billing information including name, address and credit card information so that we can process payment to deliver our products or services to you under our contractual obligation.

  3. A name and an email address if you complete our contact form with a question. We may send you marketing emails with either your consent or if we believe we have a legitimate interest to contact you based on your contact or question.

  4. Lifestyle and social circumstances, racial or ethnic origin and physical and mental health details if you join our coaching services.

Please note that the information above (“Personal Data”) that you are giving to us is voluntarily, and by you providing this information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process this Personal Data. You are welcome to opt-out or request for us to delete your Personal Data at any point by contacting us.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Data, you may not be able to participate in certain aspects of our Website or content.

We never share or sell your contact information.

In general, you can visit our website without identifying who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

Other Information We May Collect:

Anonymous Data Collection and Use

To maintain our Website’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website by identifying which areas of the Website are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services. Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Use of “Cookies”

We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Website other than cookies. You may choose to disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on our Website and some features may not work as intended.

Website analytics and targeted advertising

We use website analytics to provide the best user experience and service to you and to evaluate and improve our site. We utilise third party data analytics service providers Wix and Google Analytics to improve our visibility and to monitor website browser behaviour and navigation across our site.

These third-party data analytics service providers collect this information on our behalf in accordance with our instructions and in line with their own privacy policies. Our service providers may collect the following data about the way you use this site, which will almost always be anonymised and aggregated before reporting back to us:

  1. Number of visitors to this site

  2. Pages visited whilst using the site and time spent per page

  3. Page interaction information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods

  4. Source location and details about where users go when they leave the site

  5. Page response times and any download errors

  6. Other technical information relating to end user device, such as IP address or browser plug-in

 

From time to time we may use the information collected about you to present you with targeted advertisements using platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Google and/or Instagram.

How do we use the personally identifiable information we collect from you?

Contact You

We may contact you with information that you provide to us based on these lawful grounds for processing:

  1. We may contact you if you give us your clear consent to contact you via the information you voluntarily provide to us on the website.

  2.  We will contact you under our contractual obligation to deliver the goods or services you purchase from us.

  3. Legitimate Interest.  We may contact you if we feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us.  For example, if you sign up for a webinar, we may send you marketing emails based on the content of that webinar.  You will always have the option to opt out of any of our emails.

  4. To update you on any changes to our site or service that may affect you.

  5. To provide you with information if you contact us via our social media channels, by phone or email.

  6. If you work with us in a commercial capacity

 

Process Payments

We will use the Personal Data you give to us in order to process your payment for the purchase of goods or services under a contract. We only use third party payment processors that take the utmost care in securing data and comply with the GDPR.

 

Use of the information provided

We may use the information collected to:

  1. Allow you to process a booking for a product or course

  2. Create a profile for you on our site to accurately record your progress within our coaching program

  3. Send you our newsletters or provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

  4. Ensure that content from our site is presented to you in the most effective manner for you and your computer

  5. Allow you to participate in the service you have chosen to do so

  6. Notify you about changes to our service

When you submit personally identifiable information to us, you understand that you are agreeing to allow us to access, store, and use that information for those purposes.

We will not sell or give any personally identifiable information to any third parties.

We may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested by law enforcement or judicial authorities, we will provide this information on receipt of the appropriate documentation. We may also release information to law enforcement agencies or other third parties if we feel it is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of our personnel or to enforce our terms of use.

 

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Data available for viewing by others online through this Website or its content, it may be seen, collected and used by others, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share (i.e., sharing a comment on a blog post, posting in a Facebook group that we manage, sharing details on a group coaching call, etc.).

 

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to information on other websites, for example, a guest blog post may link to the guest blogger’s website. On websites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and terms of use polices. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We advise you to check the policies for third party sites before you submit any personal data to the website. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

 

Storage of your information

If you provide us with your email address it will be stored, along with your first name and surname via Mailchimp and Wix. Mailchimp and Wix have their own privacy policy and will protect your data. You can find out more here: www.mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ and www.wix.com/about/privacy

Protection of Your Information

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the personally identifiable information provided by our users. We do not, however, guarantee that unauthorized, inadvertent disclosure will never occur.

Information supplied via online order and or registration forms is only used by NuWay Health Coaching.

NuWay Health Coaching does not sell or rent customer lists or details.

NuWay Health Coaching has contracted with a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to host email list databases and Paypal for product or service payment processing. All of these third party providers have promised not to share NuWay Health Coaching customer information with third parties.

Security of personal data via third parties

NuWay Health Coaching take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data you provide to us from misuse, disclosure or unauthorized access. We only share your Personal Data with trusted third parties who use the same level of care in processing your Personal Data.  That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately.

Legal basis for processing your data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides that processing of your data shall only be lawful if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:

1.         You have consented

2.         For the performance of a contract

3.         For compliance with a legal obligation which we must perform

4.         To protect vital interests of you or another person

5.         It is in the public interest

6.         It is in the legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party

 

We collect data for the purposes set out above. Data is managed to ensure that it is either erased from our system when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, retained for legal reasons or minimised and retained.

 

Any health data collected from you has special protection and is limited to that permissible by law.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on you. Please email your request via the contact form. An administrative fee may be payable.

 

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the information and / or services that you requested from us. We may include certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

Transfer of Customer Information

Customer lists and information are properly considered assets of a business. Accordingly, if we merge with another entity or if we sell our assets to another entity, our customer lists and information, including personally identifiable information you have provided us, would be included among the assets that would be transferred.

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Personal Data

 

You have the right to:

  1. Request information about how your Personal Data is being used and request a copy of what Personal Data we use.

  2. Restrict processing if you think the Personal Data is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed.

  3. Rectify or erase Personal Data and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”).

  4. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Personal Data.

  5. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Personal Data unlawfully.

  6. Receive Personal Data portability and transference to another controller without our hindrance.

  7. Object to our use of your Personal Data.

  8. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you.

 

You may unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all email communications. If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us here.

 

Anti-Spam Policy

We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information. We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Website and its content is directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.

 

Notification of Changes to our website and policies

We may use your Personal Data, such as your contact information, to inform you of changes to the Website or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter our Website, its content and this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on the Website or its content following the posting of changes and/or modifications constituted acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Should there be a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will contact you via email or by a prominent note on our Website.

 

Update
 

This Privacy Policy was published on 12th May 2020 and last updated on 24th September 2021.
Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us via the contact form on our website.